Contact Us!   (902) 425-5450 Ext. 338

Empty

Total: $0.00
  • About
    • Safe sport icon

      Safe Sport Framework

      Purpose & Mandate icon

      Our Purpose & Mandate

      Board & Staff icon

      Board of Directors & Staff

      Fair Play Information icon

      Fair Play Information

      Strategic Plan

      Strategic Plan

      Contact Icon

      Contact Gymnastics NS

  • Programs
    • Tumblebugs

      Gym for All icon

      Gym for All

      Trampoline & Tumbling

      Men's Artistic

      Women's Artistic

      Coaching

      Judging

  • Events
  • Membership
    • FInd a Club Icon

      Find a Club

      Funding Programs

      Registration Information

      Insurance Information

      Policy Manual icon

      Policy Manuals

Artistic gymnasts rocks at Provincial Team Events

Thursday, May 14, 2015 - 12pm

Team Nova Scotia athletes recently competed at the Atlantic and Eastern Canadian Gymnastics, bring home many medals! 

At the Atlantic Championships, Team Nova Scotia faced off against the best gymnasts from New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Prince Edward Island. Fantastics results came from this competition! 

Atlantics – WAG Results

AA Medalist

Leia O’Brien – Tyro 5 - Bronze

Erin Noftall – Novice 5 – Silver

Stephanie Miller – Open 5 – Gold

Haylea Dollimont – Open 6 – Bronze

Nami Trappenburg – Novice 7 – Bronze

Jane MacDonald –Novice 8 – Gold

Sierra Sweeny – Novice 8 – Silver

Lily McLatchy – PNA – Gold

Event Medalists

Gold – 22

Silver – 17

Bronze – 8

Team Gold

Open 6

Open 7

Novice 8

 

Atlantics – MAG Results

AA Medalists

Zion Ash – Level 1 U10 – Silver

Henry Keefe – Level 1 U12 – Gold

Aydan Brown – Level 1 12+ - Gold

AJ Shield – Level 1 12+ - Bronze

Andrew Fraser – Level 2 U12 – Silver

Vincent Daniel – Level 3 U13 – Gold

Alex Miller – Level 3 13+ - Gold

Brady Kennedy – Level 3 13+ - Silver

Isaiah Jarvis – Level 3 13+ - Bronze

Event Medalists

Gold – 17

Silver – 16

Bronze – 22

Team Gold

Level 1 12+

Level 2 U12

Level 3 13+

 

At the Eastern Championships, Team Nova Scotia was up agaisnt some tough competition, facing off against the Atlantic provinces and Ontario and Quebec. Here are some of the highlights! 

Easterns – WAG Results

AA Medalists

Georgia Carr McEachern – PNE – Silver

Event Medalists

Gold – 2

Silver – 3

Bronze – 2

31 TOP EIGHT FINISHES!

Top 3 Teams

Open 7

Tyro 8

Novice 8

Novice 9

Open 9

 

Easterns – MAG Results

AA Medalists

Alex Miller – Level 3 13+ - Bronze

Matthew Brown – Elite 3 – Gold

Event Medalists

Bronze – 5

11 TOP EIGHT FINISHES!

Top 3 Teams

Level 3 13+

Great work from all Team NS athletes and coaches! 

Team NS at Hopewell Rocks