Contact Us!   (902) 425-5450 Ext. 338

Empty

Total: $0.00
  • About
    Purpose & Mandate icon

    Our Purpose & Mandate

    Board & Staff icon

    Board of Directors & Staff

    Fair Play Information icon

    Fair Play Information

    Strategic Plan

    Strategic Plan

    Contact Icon

    Contact Gymnastics NS

  • Programs

    Tumblebugs

    Trampoline & Tumbling

    Men's Artistic

    Women's Artistic

    Coaching

    Judging

  • Events
  • Membership
    FInd a Club Icon

    Find a Club

    Funding Programs

    Registration Information

    Insurance Information

    Policy Manual icon

    Policy Manuals

Nova Scotia gymnasts capture 7 All-Around Titles and 6 Team Titles at Atlantics

Monday, April 23, 2018 - 5pm

Summerside, PEI – Nova Scotia gymnasts captured 7 All Around titles and 6 Team Titles at the Atlantic Canadian Gymnastics Championships that took place this past weekend at the Credit Union Place in Summerside, PEI.    A total of 76 Nova Scotia gymnasts competed in Summerside.

Twin sisters, Elyse and Vivian Johnson (Halifax, NS) captured the JO Tyro 5 and JO Tyro 6 titles respectively.  In JO Novice 5, Grace MacEachern (Pictou, NS) captured first place All Around and Allyson Pellerine (Hammonds Plains, NS) was first in JO Argo 7.  On the boys’ side, Carter Noseworthy (Halifax, NS) was first in P1 Under 10, Noah MacPherson (Dartmouth, NS) placed 1st in P2 Age 12+ and Kenneth Lalonde (Dartmouth, NS) was first in the Elite 2 category.

Nova Scotia team members had a number of Top 8 finishes in the All Around category.  A summary of top 8 finishes is included below:

JO Tyro 5

1st     Elyse Johnson (Halifax, NS)                         36.967 points

4th    Taryn Kaulback (Truro, NS)                          34.717 points

JO Novice 5

1st     Grace MacEachern (Pictou, NS)                    34.992 points

2nd    Abby Conrad (Pictou, NS)                             34.367 points

JO Argo 6

3rd    Paige Weagle (Sackville, NS)                        35.534 points

JO Tyro 6

1st     Vivian Johnson (Halifax, NS)                        37.592 points

4th    Jaylyn Nagle (Dartmouth, NS)                      36.351 points

5th    Adrienne Charlton (Dartmouth, NS)              36.209 points

JO Open 6

2nd    Abby Brake (Sackville, NS)                           36.026 points

5th    Beatrice W-Carrier (Dartmouth, NS)             35.842 points

7th    Hannah McGean (Kingston, NS)                             35.651 points

8th    Emma Sjanic (Amherst, NS)                         35.400 points

JO Argo 7

1st     Allyson Pellerine (Hammonds Plains, NS)      34.792 points

2nd    Ena Daigle (Dartmouth, NS)                        33.750 points

3rd    Sophia Pitts (Dartmouth, NS)                       32.792 points

JO Novice 7

5th    Maggie Gilgan (Dartmouth, NS)                             35.326 points

JO Open 7

3rd    Emma Robinson (Sackville, NS)                    35.917 points

4th    Alexis Mahaney (Bedford, NS)                      35.809 points

JO Tyro 8

2nd    Emily Jones (Dartmouth, NS)                       34.776 points

5th    Grace Slaunwhite (Dartmouth, NS)              33.850 points

6th    Janelle Nagle (Dartmouth, NS)                     33.809 points

7th    Tessa Zhang (Dartmouth, NS)                     33.318 points

JO Novice 8

2nd    Clara Jackson (Halifax, NS)                          35.476 points

5th    Molly Robertson (Halifax, NS)                       34.984 points

JO Open 8

4th    Lauren MacDonald (Valley, NS)                    33.984 points

5th    Hanna Murphy (Hammonds Plains, NS)        33.817 points

6th    Maia Zann-Roland (Truro, NS)                      33.401 points

JO Level 10 <16

2nd    Talia Slaunwhite Gallant (Halifax, NS)          30.226 points

JO Level 10 16+

2nd    Michaela Stevenson (Sackville, NS)              31.176 points

Prov 1 U 10

1st     Carter Noseworthy (Halifax, NS)                   60.934 points

2nd    Cooper Campbell (Dartmouth, NS)               59.350 points

3rd    Ethan Nantau (Upper Tantallon, NS)            58.167 points

8th    Samuel Irving (Dartmouth, NS)                    54.267 points

Prov 1 U12

3rd    Jackson Kelsie (Dartmouth, NS)                             58.800 points

Prov 1 12+

2nd    Gabriel Reade (Halifax, NS)                         

Prov 2 U12

3rd    Rowan Drummond (Dartmouth, NS)             57.092 points

6th    Kyle Rudolph (Dartmouth, NS)                     52.084 points

7th    Alastair Stockdale (Summerville, NS)            51.684 points

8th    Cohen Dunlop (Stillwater Lake, NS)              50.892 points

Prov 2 12+

1st     Noah MacPherson (Dartmouth, NS)              48.517 points

Prov 3 12&Under

3rd    Isaac Arnold (Halifax, NS)                            65.451 points

Prov 3 (13+)

8th    Will McCann (Head of St. Margaret’s Bay, NS)   58.884 points

Prov 4 (13+)

3rd    Andrew Fraser (Pictou, NS)                          60.784 points

Elite 2

1st     Kenneth Lalonde (Dartmouth, NS)               55.417 points

2nd    Clark Mesheau (Dartmouth, NS)                  51.975 points

 

Team Nova Scotia also captured team titles in the following categories:

Girls JO Tyro 6 Team Gold

NS Team members -  Vivian Johnson, Jaylyn Nagle, Adrienne Charlton, Riley Aube, Sophia Ma, Marley McLellan

Girls JO Open 6 Team Gold

NS Team members - Abby Brake, Beatrice W-Carrier, Hannah McGean, Emma Sjanic, Kaitlyn Diamond, Paige Naugler

Girls JO Argo 7 Team Gold

NS Team members – Allyson Pellerine, Ena Daigle, Sophia Pitts

Girls JO Tyro 8 Team Gold

NS Team members – Emily Jones, Grace Slaunwhite, Janelle Nagle, Tessa Zhang

Girls JO Open 8 Team Gold

NS Team members – Lauren MacDonald, Hanna Murphy, Maia Zann-Roland

Boys Prov 1 Under 10 Team Gold

NS Team members – Carter Noseworthy, Cooper Campbell, Ethan Nantau, Samuel Irving, Liam Connolly, Kaiden Quinn

 

- 30 -

 

For further information, please contact Angela Gallant at [email protected]

 

Team NS Atlantics 2018